LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

NRC Workshop on the U.S. Global Change Research Program

and

NASA's Mission to Planet Earth/Earth Observing System

Scripps Instiutution of Oceanography

La Jolla, California

July 19-28, 1995

Invited Participants

Edward A. Frieman, Workshop Co-Chair
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Berrien Moore III, Workshop Co-Chair
University of New Hampshire

Eric J. Barron
Pennsylvania State University

Guy P. Brasseur
National Center for Atmospheric Research

Francis P. Bretherton
University of Wisconsin

Otis B. Brown
University of Miami

Gregory Canavan
Los Alamos National Laboratory

Moustafa T. Chahine
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Ralph J. Cicerone
University of California-Irvine

John A. Dutton
Pennsylvania State University

William E. Easterling
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

John A. Eddy
Saginaw Valley State University

Herbert Friedman
Naval Research Laboratory

Robert Frosch
Harvard University

Hartmut Grassl
World Climate Research Program

Priscilla Grew
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Richard M. Goody
Falmouth, MA

Noel W. Hinners
Lockheed-Martin Astronautics

Roy L. Jenne
National Center for Atmospheric Research

Sidney Karin
San Diego Supercomputer Center

Richard S. Lindzen
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Diana M. Liverman
Pennsylvania State University

Roger B. Lukas
University of Hawaii

Jerry D. Mahlman
NOAA, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory

Bruce Marcus
TRW

Douglas G. Martinson
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University

Pamela A. Matson
University of California-Berkeley

James J. McCarthy
Harvard University

John H. McElroy
University of Texas at Arlington

William Merrell
Texas A&M University-Galveston

Aram Mika
Hughes Aircraft Company

Harold A. Mooney
Stanford University

Michael J. Prather
University of California-Irvine

Veerabhadran Ramanathan
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Chris Rapley
International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme

S. Ichtiaque Rasool
IGBP Data and Information Systems Office

A. R. Ravishankara
NOAA, Aeronomy Laboratory

F. Sherwood Rowland
University of California-Irvine

Edward S. Sarachik
University of Washington

David S. Schimel
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research

Piers J. Sellers
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Herman H. Shugart
University of Virginia

James Shuttleworth
University of Arizona

Soroosh Sorooshian
University of Arizona

Karl K. Turekian
Yale University

Peter Vitousek
Stanford University

Saul Volansky
Hughes Information Systems

Gary Wilson
Ball Aerospace

Ferris Webster
University of Delaware

Peter J. Webster
University of Colorado

Ellen Wiegandt
Human Dimensions of Global Change Programme

Carl Wunsch
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Charles Zraket
The Mitre Corporation

Invited Scientific Speakers

David Randall
Colorado State University

Mark Schoeberl
NASA

Robert Winokur
NOAA

Designated Federal Government Liaisons

(Specific Working Group liaison responsibilities are indicated in parentheses)

Daniel Albritton (Atmospheric Chemistry)
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Michael Carr
Department of Interior

Robert W. Corell
National Science Foundation

Gary Evans
U.S. Department of Agriculture

J. Michael Hall (Seasonal-to-Interannual Climate)
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Dale Harris (Data Management/EOSDIS)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Robert Harriss (Ecosystems)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Sara Horrigan
Office of Management and Budget

Charles Kennel
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Michael McCracken (Decadal-to-Centennial Climate)
USGCRP Office

Tom Nelson
Department of Defense

Ari Patrinos
Department of Energy

Chris Scolese (Observing Systems/EOS)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Lowell Smith
Environmental Protection Agency

Robert Watson
Office of Science and Technology Policy

William Westermeyer
Office of Technology Assessment, United States Congress

Plenary Session Observers

Peter Backlund
Office of Science and Technology Policy

Arthur Charo
Office of Technology Assessment, United States Congress

Robert Palmer
Committee on Science
House of Representatives, United States Congress

Kathleen Ritzman
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Deborah Stirling
Stirling Strategic Services

NASA Plenary Session Observers/Support Staff

Ghassem Asrar

Dixon Butler

Mark Fontaine

John Hrastar

Michael King

Michael Mann

Robert Price

Bill Townsend

Gregg Williams

Study Director

Eileen L. Shea, Executive Director
Center for the Application of Research on the Environment

NRC Staff

John S. Perry, Director
Board on Sustainable Development

Frank Eden, Staff Officer
Board on Atmospheric Sciences and Climate

Mary Hope Katsouros, Director
Ocean Studies Board

Anne Linn, Staff Officer
Committee on Geophysical and Environmental Data

Claudette Baylor-Fleming
Board on Sustainable Development