acknowledgments


This report was prepared by the planning group of the "National Forum for Partnerships Supporting Education about the Environment" with the help of hundreds of contributors. The chapters of this report are the product of much hard work and spirited debate. The members of the planning group include:

Steve Hulbert   Capitol Chevrolet, Olympia, Washington

Mark Schaefer   The White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Carole Wacey   U.S. Department of Education

Keith Wheeler   Global Rivers Environmental Education Network

The planning group wishes to thank Colleen McNerney, who served as project coordinator and senior contributor for the report; and Norah Deakin Davis, contributor and editor, an employee of the Waste Policy Institute, a U.S. Department of Energy contractor.

The group also expresses thanks to Marcia Seidner, with The White House Office of Science and Technology Policy for her contributions to the Agenda  and production assistance over the past year; and to Paul Jutton, with the Office of Administration, Executive Office of the President, for its layout and design.

The planning group also would like to acknowledge the support and resources contributed by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, U. S. Department of Education, The White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, U.S. Department of Energy, and the Waste Policy Institute (WPI). Additional support was contributed by Global Rivers Environmental Education Network (GREEN), Motorola, Second Nature, SC Johnson Wax, Inc., General Motors Corporation, the National Consortium for Environmental Education and Training (NCEET) at the University of Michigan, and The Copen Family Fund.


contributors

We thank all those who contributed their time and energy to this project.

Thomas Acker Wheeling Jesuit College
Maeve Adams Piner High School
Kristina Allen Arizona State Education Agency Representative
Andy Alm Global Rivers Environmental Education Network
Sha-King Alston University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Gordon Ambach Council of Chief State School Officers
John Anderson Center for Improvement of Student Learning
Bill Andrews California Department of Education
Carl Anthony Earth Island Institute and Urban Habitat Program
Lori Arguelles National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Matthew Arnold Management Institute for Environment and Business
Adela Backiel U.S. Department of Agriculture
Michael Baker U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
David Behler President's Council on Sustainable Development
John Behm National Wildlife Federation
Edwin Behrens Procter and Gamble Company
Judith Billings Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction
Beth Binns Waste Policy Institute, Department of Energy Contractor
Tommie Blackwell Global Learning and Observations to Benefit the Environment (GLOBE)
Cliff Block WestEd Laboratory
Martha Blue The Conservation Fund
Judy Braus World Wildlife Fund
Gary Brewer University of Michigan
Jessie Brinkley National Parks and Conservation Association
Noel Brown United Nations Environmental Programme (former)
Bliss Browne Imagine Chicago
Burlie Brunson Lockheed Sanders, Inc.
Bunyan Bryant University of Michigan
Magalen Bryant National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Marjorie Buckholtz U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Kathie Buffington Motorola, Inc.
John Byrne River Watch Network
Jim Chace Pacific Gas and Electric Energy Center
Randy Champeau North American Association for Environmental Education
Robert Chandler National Park Service
Ed Claussen The Grove Consultants International
Shelley Cohen President's Council on Sustainable Development
Nancy Colleton The Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
Judy Cook The Enviro Systems Group
Corey Cooke Waste Policy Institute, Department of Energy Contractor
Peter Copen The Copen Family Fund
Anthony Cortese Second Nature
Duane Cox Alliance for Environmental Education
Kevin Coyle National Environmental Education and Training Foundation
Greg Crosby U.S. Department of Agriculture
Elizabeth Crossman Weyerhauser Company
James Crowfoot Antioch College
Goery Delacote The Exploratorium
Paul Dickinson Partnership for Environmental Technology Education
Cheryl Dobbins Basic Technologies International
Samuel Doctors California State University
Virginia Donohue U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Morgan Dowe U.S. Department of Education intern
Roland Droitsch U.S. Department of Labor
Monique Dugars Piner High School
Anne Enge Earth Island Institute
Nicole Fall U.S. Department of Labor
John Farrington Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
Jacob Fillion U.S. Peace Corps
Peggy Finarelli Global Learning and Observations to Benefit the Environment (GLOBE)
Liza Finkel University of Michigan
Mary Lee Fitzgerald Geraldine R. Dodge Institution
Barbara Frank U.S. Department of Energy
Maline Frush Compliance and Closure, Inc.
Jessica Fullmer Sustainable Development Forum
Kathleen Gavin Institute for Sustainable Communities
Orin Gelderloos University of Michigan
Cynthia Georgeson SC Johnson, Inc.
John Gibbons White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Tom Gladwin New York University
Neal Glasgow Piner High School
James Gonzalez Center for Environment, Technology, and Communication
Judith Gradwohl Smithsonian Institution
Running Grass Three Circles Center for Multicultural Environmental Education
Denise Graveline U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Sharon Haines International Paper Company
Christy Halvorson The White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (former)
Gary Hanna U.S. Department of Education
James Harvey Transamerica Corporation
Michelle Harvey National Environmental Education and Training Foundation
Jim Hasler The Clorox Company
Roland Haun American Association of School Administrators
Susan Hayhurst U.S. Department of Education intern
Colien Hefferan U.S. Department of Agriculture
Lars Helgeson Mayville State University
Gary Herbertson North American Coalition on Religion and Ecology
Charles Hopkins Toronto Board of Education
Bill Hough United Nations Association, California Division
Thomas Hudspeth Bittersweet Project
Bob Huggins National Park Service
Harold Hungerford Southern Illinois University
Ronn Hunt U.S. Department of Education
Brian Huse National Parks and Conservation Association
David Imig American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
Shirley Ireton National Science Teachers Association
Gary Jackson Madison, Wisconsin Cooperative Extension Service
Kayla Johnson Capital High School
Roger Johnson University of Minnesota
Lynda Johnston Pine Jog Environmental Education Center
Geoffrey Jones Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Julie Jubeir Management Institute for Environment and Business
Patricia Kane New Jersey Audubon Society
Thomas Keehn The American Forum for Global Education
Cheryl Keen New Jersey Governor's School of Public Issues
Henry Kelly White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Glynn Key U.S. Department of the Interior
Elana Kim U.S. Department of State
Clifford Knapp Northern Illinois University
Willard Kniep American Forum for Global Education
Mark Knutson Evangelical Lutheran Church of America
Jim Kohlmoos U.S. Department of Education
Laura Kothavala San Francisco State University
Martin Krasney Presidio Pacific Center
Madeleine Kunin U.S. Department of Education
Pat LaDonne U.S. Department of Energy
Mary Jo Larson U.S. Peace Corps
Keith Laughlin White House Council on Environmental Quality
Bill Leland Global Action and Information Network
Lisa Bryce Lewis Northwest Watershed Education Alliance
Michael Libbee Michigan Geographic Alliance
Kenney Lilliquist Capital High School
Mark Linder California Foundation for Agriculture in the Classroom
Bob Litman U.S. Department of Labor
Tom Lovejoy Smithsonian Institution
Ronald Loving Tennessee Valley Authority
Amory Lovins Rocky Mountain Institute
James Lyons U.S. Department of Agriculture
Alexander MacDonald National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration
James MacGregor Abernathy, MacGregor, Scanlon
Jean MacGregor Washington Center for Undergraduate Education
Kathleen MacKinnon U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Thomas Malone Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
Antoinette Matthews Urban Development
Paul McCawley U.S. Department of Agriculture
Robbie McClintock Columbia University, Institute for Learning Technologies
Margaret McConnell Waste Policy Institute, Department of Energy Contractor
Ed McCrea North American Association for Environmental Education
Kathleen McGinty White House Council on Environmental Quality
Kathy McGlauflin American Forest Foundation
Nancy McKay Washington Governor's Council on Environment
Helen McKeena San Francisco Unified School District
Rosalyn McKeown-Ice University of Tennessee
Kathleen McLaughlin American Forest Council, Project Learning Tree
Scott McVay Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
Gus Medina Environmental Education Partnership Program
Lou Middleman Waste Policy Institute, Department of Energy Contractor
Dennis Minano General Motors Corporation
Garrett Mitchell Yosemite National Institute
William Mittlefehldt Anoka High School
Trish Morse National Science Foundation
Lynn Mortensen Global Change Research Program
Gary Mulkey Compliance and Closure, Inc.
Ramona Mullahey Center for Better Communities
Jeanne Murphy Earth Generation
Cindy Musick U.S. Department of Energy
Dean Nafziger WestEd Laboratory
Lisa Narodick U.S. Department of Education intern
Rae Nelson Center for Workplace Preparation, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Paul Nowak National Consortium for Environmental Education and Training
Betty Olivilo Project Wild
Molly Olson President's Council on Sustainable Development
Brian O'Neil Golden Gate National Resource Area
David Orr Oberlin College
Lisa Ostendorf National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Jack Padalino Pocono Environmental Education Center
Mary Paden World Resources Institute
Tom Parker U.S. Department of Energy
Belden Paulson Center for Urban Community Development
Robert Pavlik Cardinal Stritch College
Jean Perras Learning for a Sustainable Future
Michele Perrault Sierra Club
John Perry American Federation of Teachers
Clay Peters Committee for the National Institute for the Environment
Christopher Philipp Beacon High School
Kathleen Pickering U.S. Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Thomas Pyke Global Learning and Observations to Benefit the Environment (GLOBE)
David Pines Foundation for the Future of Youth
Ralph Ponce de Leon Motorola, Inc.
Paul Pritchard National Parks and Conservation Association
Brenda Pulley Safety Kleen Corporation
Smeeta Ramarathnam U.S. Department of Education intern
Randell Raymond Urban Environmental Education in Detroit
Dave Rejeski National Science and Technology Council
Linda Roberts U.S. Department of Education
W.J. Robwedder Sonoma State University
David Rockland National Environmental Education and Training Foundation
Charles Roth D.C. Health
Krishna Roy National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
James F. Rutherford American Association for the Advancement of Science
Mike Savidge Presidio of San Francisco, National Park Service
Joseph Sax U.S. Department of the Interior
Michael Schneider U.S. Department of State
Stephen Schneider Stanford University
Theresa Schwerin The Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
Sara Segal U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Larry Selzer The Conservation Fund
Brian Shea U.S. Department of Labor
Jack Shea Teton Science School
Gary Short Vistanomics, Inc.
Andrea Shotkin North American Association for Environmental Education
David Sibbet The Grove Consultants International
David Silverberg AmeriCorps
Bora Simmons Northern Illinois University
Tom Smart Boys and Girls Club of America
Bradley Smith Huxley College of Environmental Studies
Kenneth Smith IBM Corporation
Nicholas Smith-Sebasto University of Illinois Urbana-Champagne
Elliot Soloway University of Michigan
Molly Soule U. S. Department of Education intern
Talbert Spence U.S. Department of Education
William Stapp Global Rivers Environmental Education Network
Karl Stauber U.S. Department of Agriculture
Roger Strelow Bechtel Corporation
Theodore Strong Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
Darleen Stoner California State University, San Bernardino
Jane Stutsman National Science Foundation
Art Sussman WestEd Laboratory
Bryan Thomlinson Church and Dwight Company, Inc.
Ida Tolliver U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
John Turner The Conservation Fund
Carol Walcoff Walcoff and Associates, Inc.
Jamie Watts U.S. Peace Corps
Cecilia Weckstrom Rescue Mission: Planet Earth
Ed Wilczynski Waste Policy Institute, Department of Energy Contractor
Marcia Siam Wiley Center for the Improvement of Student Learning
Richard Wilke University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Lori Wingerter General Motors
Benjamin Wood Cornell Cooperative Extension
David Wood Sidwell Friends Middle School
David Woollcombe Rescue Mission: Planet Earth
Danijela Zunec Rescue Mission: Planet Earth


Go to Endnotes  Return to Table of Contents